Hawks take DVC golf crown


CASTLEWOOD – Colman-Egan boys won the Dakota Valley Conference Golf Tournament on May 8.

Arlington/Lake Preston’s Scott Sampson and Colman-Egan’s Mason Hemmer both shot 81 as the former was crowned the individual champion.

The Hawks posted a team score of 254 to edge the second-place Badgers (256) and third-place Dolphins (257).

Deubrook Area’s Kobey Landmark finished third individually with an 83. Colman-Egan’s Bodee Groos (85) was fourth and Deubrook’s Nick Olson (86) finished fifth.

ALP’s Will Parry fired an 87 to place sixth.

Kade Groos rounded out the Hawks’ team total with an 88, which put him in seventh.

The Badgers’ third score came from Haydn Gilbertson (88), who ended up in eighth place.

Nash Colberg provided Deubrook with its third score, also an 88, as he finished ninth.

Castlewood’s Kyler Tvedt (89) was 10th.

Also for Colman-Egan, Chandler Gullickson (95) wound up 15th.

On the girls’ side, Caitlyn Christianson earned medalist honors after carding an 82 as the Dolphins tallied a team score of 261 to win the title. Castlewood (279) was second and De Smet (314) third.

The Warriors’ Regan Benike was individual runner-up with an 88.

The Hawk girls did not field a team.

DAKOTA VALLEY CONFERENCE GOLF TOURNAMENT

Boys

Colman-Egan 254, Arlington/Lake Preston 256, Deubrook Area 257, De Smet 282, Castlewood 293, Dell Rapids St. Mary 287.

Individual top 15 (of 24)

1, Scott Sampson, ALP, 81; 2, Mason Hemmer, CE, 81; 3, Kobey Landmark, DA, 83; 4, Bodee Groos, CE, 85; 5, Nick Olson, DA, 86; 6, Will Parry, ALP, 87; 7, Kade Groos, CE, 88; 8, Haydn Gilbertson, ALP, 88; 9, Nash Colberg, DA, 88; 10, Kyler Tvedt, C, 89; 11, Jack Bandemer, DA, 90; 12, Trey Ramstad, ALP, 91; 13, Rhett Osthus, DS, 91; 14, Garret Frost, DRSM, 94; 15, Chandler Gullickson, CE, 95.

Others

Dom Hansen, DS, 95; Cody Cavanaugh, DS, 96; Brandon Benike, C, 96; Brad Heyn, C, 98; Carson Park, DRSM, 100; Richard Fischer, C, 102; Lane Reecy, DRSM, 103; Austin Welbig, DRSM, 105; Cade Birkel, DS, 109.

Girls

Team scores

Deubrook Area 261, Castlewood 279, De Smet 314.

Individual scores

1, Caitlyn Christianson, DA, 82; 2, Regan Benike, C, 88; 3, Courtni Frank, DA, 89; 4, Mattie Nepodal, DA, 89; 5, Maci Colberg, DA, 93; 6, Jarica Carmin, C, 95; 7, Brooke Bruinsma, C, 96; 8, Skyler Myer, DS, 99; 9, Morgan Anderson, C, 100; 10, Kennedy Ruml, DS, 101; Savanna Vincent, DS, 114; 12, Michelle Wiese, DS, 123.

Junior varsity

Deubrook’s Lucas Urevig and Carter Ekern both shot nine-hole scores of 45 to occupy the top-two spots individually.

Colman-Egan’s Nate Tolley (46) was third.

Also for the Hawks, Nick Whitehouse (54) finished 11th and Eli Bowen (56) 15th. Cole Tolley added a 59.

More In Sports