Moody County 4-H Holds Annual Recognition

Posted

Moody County 4-H held their annual Recognition Event on Sunday, November 19, 2023, at the Bill Janklow Community Center in Flandreau.  4-H Youth and Volunteers were recognized for their accomplishments over the past year.  The following awards were handed out at the event.
Public Presentation – Abigail Lewis, Bennett Lewis, Jillian Knippling, and Liam Knippling
Special Foods – Cooper Bacon, Maddison Bacon, Adalyn Fiegen, and Chloe Olivier
Fashion Revue – Maddison Bacon, Jillian Knippling, Liam Knippling, Abigail Lewis, Bennett Lewis, Sophie Olivier, and Clara Shaykett
Moody County Shooting Sports Program: Several attended the state shoot in April.
Flandreau Shooting Sports Instructors: Jeremy & Melissa Carlson, Mike Stoterau, Alan & LaDonna Winterton
Dell Rapids/Trent Area Shooting Sports Instructors:   Lauren & Christine Greenhoff, and Andy & Megan Wright
Fruit Sales Top Sellers  
1st – Albee Family
2nd – Bacon Family
3rd – Klein Family
4th – Chamblin Family
5th – Berke Family

Best of Show Awards
Child Development – Jr: Maddison Bacon
Clothing & Textiles – Beg: Bennett Lewis, Jr: Clara Shaykett, Sr: Abigail Lewis
Electricity – Jr: Dante Meyer, Sr: Lane Ellefson

Foods and Nutrition – Beg: Charlie Shaykett, Jr: Clara Shaykett, Sr: Liam Knippling
Food Preservation – Jr: Rona Streitz, Sr: Liam Knippling
Home Environment – Beg: Adalyn Fiegen, Jr: Maddison Bacon, Sr: Kasaundra Albee
Miscellaneous – Beg: Bennett Lewis, Jr: Alexa Scherff, Sr: Sophie Olivier
Photography – Beg: Arianna Meyer, Jr: Charley Henderson, Sr: Liam Knippling
Visual Arts – Beg: Olivia Albee, Jr: Maddison Bacon, Sr: Abigail Lewis
Record Book Drawing – Rebecca Heinemann    
Top Beginner Record Book – Bennett Lewis
Top Junior Record Book – Rona Streitz
Top Senior Record Book – Anya Hemmer
Top Senior 4-H’ers – Jillian Knippling, Abby Lewis, Chloe Olivier, and Katelynn Scherff
Top Sheep Exhibitor – Caradee Gorter
Herdsmanship Award – The Sheep Exhibitors
Cloverbuds (5–7-year-old pre-4-Hers) – Ashlyn Anderson, Carter Bacon, Ty Bauman, Madyson Bennett, Faith Berke, Madeline Bobeldyk, Julia Eggers, Tori Fiegen, Trinity Hoffman, Korbin Klein, Wesley Kriech, William Kriech, Leady Lease, Myer McNickle, Chloe Price, Zelie Price, Kinzie Rave, Huck Rollag, Phillip Shaykett, Phillip Stading, Alexa Temple, Braxon Williams
2024 Graduated 4-H Members – Makayla Cross, Sierra Klein, Chloe Olivier, Tanner Reed, and Jaycee Tebay
10 Static Exhibit Challenge - The youth who took part in this challenge had to participate in either Public Speaking, Special Foods, or Fashion Revue. They then had to do 9 projects in 3 different areas: Participants were: Cooper Bacon, Maddison Bacon, Jillian Knippling, Liam Knippling, Abigail Lewis, Bennett Lewis, Sophie Olivier, Abe Streitz, and Rona Streitz

4-H Club Leaders Awards
Happy Youngsters
Andrea Hemmer – 6 years
Erica Knippling – 5 years
Jessica Lewis - 5 years
Jesse James
Jill Ellefson – 2 years
Sodbusters
Renea Klein – 8 years
Janilyn Klein – 1 years
Splitrock Hustlers
Jody Larson – 11 years
LaDonna Winterton – 13 years
Alan Winterton - 13 years
Country Roots
Ashley Jensen – 1 year
• Clare Club Community and Citizenship Award – Happy Youngsters
2023 Moody County Friend of 4-H
Linda Goetz