Girls cross county wins team title at Hardee's Invitational


MILBANK – The Flandreau girls and the Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd boys won team titles at the Hardee’s Invitational on Saturday.

Girls

The Fliers totaled 29 team points to outdistance second-place Milbank Area (39).

Deubrook Area’s Josie Olsen was medalist in the 5K in 18 minutes, 51.6 seconds.

LQPVD’s Jordyn Sterud (19:06.92) and Isabel Schirm (19:25.28) were second and third, respectively.

Madeline Hursey paced the Fliers, taking fourth in 19:40.04. Sinona Flute took fifth with a 19:46.78 clocking.

Elizabeth Hursey (20:19.48) took 10th and Hannah Parsley (20:57.91) was 14th to complete the team tally.

Also for the Fliers, Reese Olinger (22:06.72) took 26th, Cassidy Keith (22:26.83) finished 31st and Kathryn Parsley (22:58.74) 36th.

Boys

Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd’s Keiser Freetly (15:38.68) and Mike KVaal (15:56.59) finished 1-2 as the Minnesota team won the title with 16 team points. Breckenridge-Wahpeton was second at 33.

Flandreau (143) took 10th.

Gabe Hobbie (18:36.77) was 29th, Ben Hobbie (18:41.44) 31st, Austin Kulm (18:44.18) 32nd and Devon Burggraff (20:52.75) 61st.

Junior varsity

Joe Kohl led the Flier boys, taking eighth in the 4K in 15:35.69. Lars Dailey (15:51.62) was 15th, Liam Streitz (16:05.92) 21st, Bradon Weber (16:50.72) 34th, Sam Gassman (17:02.24) 36th and Christian Renville (21:20.43) 72nd.

For the girls, Whitley Olinger (19:45.78) was 19th, Hannah Parsley (19:59) 20th, Teiloni Hardy (20:42.47) 29th, Tishara Hardy (21:29.7) 36th, Erin Drietz (22:14.2) 41st, Paige Cain (23:26.05) 47th and Bethany Britton (27:11.51) 50th.

DE SMET – Colman-Egan’s Reese Luze placed seventh in the De Smet Invitational on Thursday, posting a time of 22 minutes, 21.12 seconds in the 5K.

Ava Mousel (26:01.38) was 34th, Hailey Larson (30:17.88) 47th and Olivia Moore (34:16.25) 49th. Deuel’s Kenzie Hamann was medalist in 20:32.45.

Deubrook Area won the team title with 19 points and Great Plains Lutheran was second at 32. Colman-Egan totaled 59 points to take seventh.

On the boys’ side, the Hawks’ Riley Blissmer (24:08.87) took 66th.

More In Local