Several state qualifiers come away from annual Barnes-Evans Relays

© 2017-Moody County Enterprise

FLANDREAU – Although no team points were kept at the annual Barnes-Evans Relays held April 4, several individuals took advantage of a perfect opening day for outdoor track and field.

Colman-Egan’s Walker Olivier won the 110-meter hurdles in 15.38 seconds, eclipsing the Class B State Meet hand-held qualifying mark of 16.3 by nearly a second. Olivier’s winning time of 43.59 in the 300 hurdles was barely 1/2 a second off the handheld qualifying standard of 42.9 seconds.

Olivier’s teammates – Cole Kriech and Kade Groos – beat the hand-held qualifying standard of 52.4 seconds in the 400-meter dash with their respective firstand second-place times of 51.66 and 51.84 seconds, while Hawk freshman Devin Lohr won the 200 in 23.83, just .23 off the qualifying standard of 23.6.

Teammate Malik Poppenga qualified for the state triple jump as his winning mark of 40 feet, 8 3/4 inches bettered the standard of 40-1. Poppenga also won the high jump (5-6) and long jump (18-2.75).

The Hawks’ foursome of Bodee Groos, Olivier, Poppenga and Kade Groos won the 4x400 while ORR’s Jack Olson, Connor Spilde, Peyton Roti and Casey Renass teamed to win the 4x800.

Flandreau’s Trevor Hahn, Brendan Ten Eyck, Tristan Bietz and Austin Weber combined to run a 1:49.63 for fourth in the 4x200 while Weber, Bietz, Hahn and Mario Bonilla finished fourth in the medley in 4:27.06. Lars Dailey, Grady Gullickson, Gabe Hobbie and Ben Hobbie ran a 9:56.56 for fifth in the 4x800.

 

On the girls’ side, Flandreau’s Ashtyn Bertram won both short sprints, crossing in 13.34 seconds in the 100 and 28.06 seconds in the 200, as Madie Hursey won both the 1,600 (5:53.35) and 3,200 (12:45.39).

Colman-Egan’s Mackenzie Hemmer won both hurdle races, clocking an 18.57 in the 100 and a 54.04 in the 300.

The Hawk quartet of Katie Hannasch, Hemmer, Elizabeth Moore and Olivia Baumberger won the 4x100 relay while Flandreau’s Kylie Bertram, Hannah Parsley, Cassidy Keith and Ashtyn Bertram teamed to win the 4x200.

Colman-Egan’s Madison Voelker, Burgin Groos, Hailey Larson and Paige Franka finished second in the 4x200 as Hannasch, Haleigh Nicol, Moore and Jordan Wittrock took second in the medley relay.

Barnes-Evans Relays

Tuesday in Flandreau

No team points kept. Team competing included

Colman-Egan (CE), Dell Rapids St. Mary

(DRSM), Elkton-Lake Benton (ELB), Flandreau

(F), Flandreau Indian School (FIS), Howard (H),

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland (ORR) and Sioux Valley

(SV)

Girls’ Division

100-Meter Dash – 1. Ashtyn Bertram, F,

13.34; 2. Kylie Bertram, F, 13.50; 3. Aubrey

Wirth, ELB, 14.20; 4. Brooklyn Nielsen, ELB,

14.28; 5. Caley Gruntmeir, SV, 14.41; 6. Karissa

Olsen, ELB, 14.48; 7. Courtney Brown, ELB,

14:51; 8. Katie Hannasch, CE, 14:52.

200 – 1. Ashtyn Bertram, F, 28.06; 2. Olivia

Baumberger, CE, 28.68; 3. Hannah Parsley, F,

28.85; 4. Mackenzie Hemmer, CE, 28.89; 5. Cassidy

Keith, F, 29.34; 6. Aubrey Wirth, ELB,

29.92; 7. Presley Claussen, H, 30.28; 8. Braiden

Westley, CE, 30.57.

400 – 1. Ella Heinitz, DRSM, 1:02.65; 2.

Hannah Parsley, F, 1:04.69; 3. Ellen Lewis, H,

1:06.45; 4. Cassidy Keith, F, 1:08.40; 5. Elizabeth

Hursey, F, 1:09.08; 6. Jordan Wittrock, CE,

1:12.08; 7. Amaya Stuefen, ELB, 1:14.39; 8. Autumn

Stoltenburg, ELB, 1:17.81.

800 – 1. Ella Heinitz, DRSM, 2:34.52; 2. Elizabeth

Hursey, F, 2:45.18; 3. Khloe Tieman, ORR,

2:49.16; 4. Madison Voelker, CE, 2:54.28; 5.

Tana Harrington, DRSM, 2:57.71; 6. Marie Robbins,

ELB, 3:05.15; 7. Ciana Schwader, H,

3:08.88; 8. Casi Eliason, H, 3:12.45.

1,600 – 1. Madeline Hursey, F, 5:53.35; 2.

Christina Vogel, DRSM, 6:07.08; 3. Khloe Tieman,

ORR, 6:11.08; 4. Emma Neises, H,

6:14.87; 5. Tana Harrington, DRSM, 6:24.45; 6.

Cassy Geraets, DRSM, 6:28.50; 7. Ciana

Schwader, H, 6:50.68; 8. Casi Eliason, H,

7:04.69.

3,200 – 1. Madeline Hursey, F, 12:45.39; 2.

Emma Neises, H, 13:14.62; 3. Christina Vogel,

DRSM, 13:28.64.

100 Hurdles – 1. Mackenzie Hemmer, CE,

18.57; 2. Kennedi Mullaney, DRSM, 18.83; 3.

Rhiannon Glazier, DRSM, 19.16; 4. Braiden

Westley, CE, 20.66; 5. Savanna Buskohl, ELB,

22.50; 6. Allison Olson, CE, 23.48; 7. Raelynn

Engelkes, CE, 26.10.

300 Hurdles – 1. Mackenzie Hemmer, CE,

54.04; 2. Braiden Westley, CE, 55.18; 3. Rhiannon

Glazier, DRSM, 56.26; 4. Cassy Geraets,

DRSM, 57.57; 5. Hailey Larson, CE, 1:09.11; 6.

Allison Olson, CE, 1:12.70.

4x100 Relay – 1. Colman-Egan (Katie Hannasch,

Mackenzie Hemmer, Elizabeth Moore,

Olivia Baumberger), 54.98; 2. Sioux Valley,

57.29; 3. Elkton-Lake Benton, 57.72; 4. Colman-

Egan B, 1:01.36.

4x200 Relay – 1. Flandreau (Kylie Bertram,

Hannah Parsley, Cassidy Keith, Ashtyn

Bertram), 1:54.42; 2. Colman-Egan, 1:56.69; 3.

Howard, 1:57.14; 4. Sioux Valley, 2:00.05; 5.

Elkton-Lake Benton, 2:03.49; 6. Howard B,

2:04.08; 7. Colman-Egan B, 2:06.48; 8. Dell

Rapids St. Mary, 2:07.94.

4x400 Relay – 1. Howard (Presley Claussen,

Saddie Palmquist, Citori Rentz, Ellen Lewis),

4:36.29; 2. Elkton-Lake Benton, 5:04.26.

4x800 Relay – 1. Dell Rapids St. Mary

(Christina Vogel, Tana Harrington, Cassy Geraets,

Ella Heinitz), 10:56.94; 2. Elkton-Lake

Benton, 11:40.79; 3. Sioux Valley, 12:20.73.

Sprint Medley Relay – 1. Howard (Presley

Claussen, Citori Rentz, Saddie Palmquist, Ellen

Lewis), 4:48.38; 2. Colman-Egan, 5:01.82; 3.

Sioux Valley, 5:03.45; 4. Elkton-Lake Benton,

5:14.86.

High Jump – T1. Lynsey Stevens, SV, 5-1;

T1. Nikole Ziegler, SV, 5-1; T1. Madison Kizer,

H, 5-1; T4. Aleya Kizer, H, 4-6; T4. Elizabeth

Moore, CE, 4-6; T6. Cassie Mullaney, DRSM,

4-4; T6. Samantha Schindler, ELB, 4-4; T6. Raelynn

Engelkes, CE, 4-4; T6. Madison Voelker,

CE, 4-4.

Long Jump – 1. Lynsey Stevens, SV, 15-1.75;

  1. Olivia Baumberger, CE, 14-8; 3. Martina Albrecht,

H, 14-5.5; 4. Nikole Ziegler, SV, 14-5; 5.

Haleigh Nicol, CE, 14-3.5; 6. Sami Lebert, CE,

13-3.5; 7. Cassie Mullaney, DRSM, 12-9.

Triple Jump – 1. Lynsey Stevens, SV, 33-5.25;

  1. Haleigh Nicol, CE, 30-8.5; 3. Martina Albrecht,

H, 28-2.5; 4. Kennedi Mullaney, DRSM,

27-6.5; 5. Sami Lebert, CE, 27-3.25; 6. Samantha

Schindler, ELB, 27-1.5; 7. Siana Myers,

ELB, 26-9.75; 8. Autumn Stoltenburg, ELB, 25-

5.25.

Shot Put – 1. Hilary Albrecht, H, 34-6.5; 2.

Bailey Rudebusch, H, 34-6; 3. Chloe Larsen, SV,

30-3; 4. Alicia VanderWal, SV, 29-9.25; 5. Grace

Anderson, CE, 28-7.5; 6. Lindsey VanderWal,

SV, 28-6.5; 7. Maddie Schwebach, DRSM, 28-4;

  1. Taylor Jung, SV, 27-2.5.

Discus – 1. Bailey Rudebusch, H, 106-2; 2.

Maddie Schwebach, DRSM, 99-1; 3. Hilary Albrecht,

86-10; 4. Chloe Larsen, SV, 85-4; 5. Taylor

Jung, SV, 80-6; 6. Alicia VanderWal, 79-4;

Sierra Leighton, SV, 79-4; 8. Burgin Groos, CE,

78-1.

Boys’ Division

100-Meter Dash – 1. Riston Wolf, ORR,

11.85; 2. Luke Behrens, F, 11.93; 3. Tyge

Schiller, SV, 11.97; 4. Devin Sopko, ELB, 12:01;

  1. Michael Hofer, H, 12:15; 6. Kasen Grengs, F,

12:20; 7. Daymein Lucas, SV, 12:26; 8. Chase

Ringheimer, SV, 12:59.

200 – 1. Devin Lohr, CE, 23.83; 2. Cole

Gross, SV, 24.16; 3. Luke Behrens, F, 24.53; 4.

Devin Sopko, ELB, 24.60; 5. Bodee Groos, CE,

25.05; 6. Kasen Grengs, F, 25.33; 7. Anung

Wasageshik, FIS, 26.34; 8. Chase Ringheimer,

SV, 26.36.

400 – 1. Cole Kriech, CE, 51.66; 2. Kade

Groos, CE, 51.84; 3. Dakota Nygard, ELB,

1:00.41; 4. Eli Bowen, CE, 1:00.61; 5. Chase

Hemmer, CE, 1:00.82; 6. Trevor Hahn, F,

1:00.99; 7. Paul Winker, H, 1:01.59; 8. Daniel

Jaton, ORR, 1:01.69.

800 – 1. Connor Libis, DRSM, 2:19.51; 2.

Christian Rosa-Landin, SV, 2:23.09; 3. Max

Nielson, SV, 2:26.19; 4. Gabe Bird, F, 2:28.61; 5.

Juju Grant, FIS, 2:30.10; 6. Seth Bares, DRSM,

2:31.81; 7. Ryan Eining, DRSM, 2:32.08; 8. Lars

Dailey, F, 2:32.57.

1,600 – 1. Connor Libis, DRSM, 5:08.43; 2.

Max Nielson, SV, 5:15.97; 3. Casey Renaas,

ORR, 5:17.84; Peyton Roti, ORR, 5:23.51; 6.

Marcus Harming, ELB, 5:30.94; 7. Juju Grant,

FIS, 5:32.84; 8. Ben Hobbie, F, 5:33.12.

3,200 – 1. Miles Harming, ELB, 11:26.83; 2.

Connor Spilde, ORR, 11:31.08; 3. Jacob Vogel,

DRSM, 11:49.36; 4. Christian Rosa-Landin, SV,

11:57.02; 5. Aje Mesteth, FIS, 12:09.69; 6. Juju

Grant, FIS, 12:26.35; 7. Gabe Hobbie, F,

12:39.00; 8. Cameron Lorden, ELB, 12:55.78.

110 Hurdles – 1. Walker Olivier, CE, 15.38; 2.

Zach Geraets, DRSM, 17.73; 3. Dalton Houska,

DRSM, 17.93; 4. Ethan Geraets, DRSM, 18.96;

  1. Isaac Hegdahl, ORR, 19.36.

300 Hurdles – 1. Walker Olivier, CE, 43.59; 2.

Dalton Houska, DRSM, 46.33; 3. Ethan Geraets,

DRSM, 48.03; 4. Cole DeRuyter, ELB, 48.84; 5.

Zach Geraets, DRSM, 49.41; 6. Isaac Hegdahl,

ORR, 51.39; 7. Noah Wicks, ORR, 1:03.01.

4x100 Relay – 1. Sioux Valley, 47.87; 2. Colman-

Egan, 49.07; 3. Howard, 49.74; 4. Elkton-

Lake Benton, 49.78.

4x200 Relay – 1. Sioux Valley (Tyge Schiller,

Nick Strasburg, Tayt Vincent, Cole Gross),

1:38.50; 2. Elkton-Lake Benton, 1:46.80; 3.

Flandreau, 1:49.63.

4x400 Relay – 1. Colman-Egan (Bodee

Groos, Walker Olivier, Malik Poppenga, Kade

Groos), 3:50.14; 2. Elkton-Lake Benton 3:59.73;

  1. Sioux Valley 4:03.79.

4x800 Relay – 1. Oldham-Ramona/Rutland

(Jack Olson, Connor Spilde, Peyton Roti, Casey

Renaas), 9:33.34; 2. Sioux Valley, 9:39.34; 3.

Elkton-Lake Benton, 9:46.08; 4. Colman-Egan,

9:50.06; 5. Flandreau, 9:56.56.

Sprint Medley Relay – 1. Sioux Valley (Tyge

Schiller, Nick Strasburg, Cole Gross, Tayt Vincent),

4:00.61; 2. Colman-Egan, 4:08.37; 3. Elkton-

Lake Benton, 4:25.97; 4. Flandreau, 4:27.06.

High Jump – 1. Malik Poppenga, CE, 5-6; 2.

Nick Strasburg, SV, 5-6; 3. Colton Spader, H, 5-

6; 4. Michael Hofer, H, 5-6; 5. Ryan Schuster,

SV, 5-6; 6. Dalton Hanson, SV, 5-2; T7. Max

Shein, DRSM, 5-0; T7. Grant DeRuyter, ELB,

5-0.

Long Jump – 1. Malik Poppenga, CE, 18-

2.75; 2. Michael Witte, F, 17-1.75; 3. Dylan

Kuhel, ELB, 16-8; 4. Michael Hofer, H, 16-7.5;

  1. Ethan Cramer, H, 16-7; 6. Dalton Houska,

DRSM, 16-3.5; 7. Lane VanderWal, SV, 16-2.5;

  1. Zach Geraets, DRSM, 15-11.

Triple Jump – 1. Malik Poppenga, CE, 40-

8.75; 2. Nick Strasburg, SV, 39-2.5; 3. Max

Shein, DRSM, 32-11.75; 4. Dylan Kuhel, ELB,

32-8.5; 5. Donovan Mertens, ELB, 30-7.

Shot Put – 1. Riston Wolf, ORR, 44-11.5; 2.

Bennet Trygstad, ORR, 44-6.75; 3. Brennan

Stoltenburg, SV, 43-7.5; 4. Silas Larsen, SV, 40-

10.5; 5. Alec Landis, CE, 37-9.5; 6. Carter

Peake, ELB, 37-2.5; 7. Zach Puetz, SV, 36-6; 8.

Sam McKay, CE, 36-3.5.

Discus – 1. Bennet Trygstad, CE, 133-10; 2.

Alec Landis, CE, 110-7; 3. Brennan Stoltenberg,

SV, 109-6; 4. Carter Peake, ELB, 101-3; 5. Zach

Anderson, CE, 101-0; 6. Brock Kepford, F, 100-

0.

© 2017-Moody County Enterprise

More In Sports