107 W. 2nd Ave./PO Box 71, Flandreau, SD 57028 • Ph: 605-997-3725 • Fax: Fax: 605-997-3194
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Main Page Obituaries Sports People News Letters to the Editor Home 


All-DVC basketball teams

Posted: Tuesday, Mar 14th, 2017




Conference champion Colman-Egan and Arlington led the Dakota Valley Conference postseason awards as both teams garnererd a pair of players to the All-Conference team.

The Cardinals’ Will Parry earned Most Valuable Player honors while the Hawks’ Jeff Larsen was name Coach of the Year.

All-Dakota Valley Conference

First Team

Bodee Groos, Jr., Colman-Egan; Will Parry, Jr., Arlington; Gage Gruenhagen, Jr., De Smet; Kade Groos, Jr., Colman-Egan; Connor Libis, 8th, Dell Rapids St. Mary; Scott Sampson, Jr., Arlington; Brock Bumann, Sr., Lake Preston; Jeridan Jordahl, Sr., Oldham-Ramona/Rutland.

Second Team

Grant DeRuyter, Fr.; Elkton-Lake Benton; Jack Hasche, Jr., Lake Preston; Cole DeRuyter, Sr., Elkton-Lake Benton; Devon Heuer, So.; Arlington; Walker Olivier, Sr., Colman-Egan; Jacob Hegdahl, Sr., Oldham-Ramona/Rutland.

Honorable Mention

Brayden Rowe, Sr., Arlington; Malik Poppenga, Sr., Colman-Egan; Luke Brown, Jr., Dell Rapids St. Mary; Zach Wolkow, Jr., DeSmet; Cory Rogness, Sr., Deubrook Area; Devin Sopko, So., Elkton-Lake Benton; Tate Lilla, Sr., Estelline; Byron Bumann, So., Lake Preston; Jacob Hojer, Sr., Oldham-Ramona/Rutland.

MVP – Will Parry, Arlington

Coach of the Year – Jeff Larsen, Colman-Egan

Spier named Dakota Valley Conference MVP

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland senior Joie Spier was named as the Most Valuable Player of the girls’ Dakota Valley Conference while De Smet’s Doug Osthus earned Coach of the Year honors.

Spier was joined on the All-DVC First Team by Elkton-Lake Benton senior Rachel Hegerfeld and junior Callie Otkin; De Smet senior Shannon Poppen and sophomore Kristen Poppen; and Deubrook Area junior Cortney Bauman.

Members of the All-DVC Second Team include: Deubrook Area senior Emily Koenig and sophomore Shaylee DeBeer; Estelline senior Kaitlyn Steffensen; Colman-Egan senior Jessica Wittrock; De Smet sophomore Rynn Osthus; and Lake Preston freshman Ashlyn DeKnikker.

All-DVC Honorable Mention team members include: Arlington senior Braxton Donley; Colman-Egan senior Burgin Groos; Dell Rapids St. Mary senior Jackie Wolles; De Smet freshman Autumn Wilkinson; Deubrook Area senior Amy Vandermeer; Elkton-Lake Benton junior Samantha Schindler; Estelline senior Makensie Saathoff; Lake Preston senior Karley DeKnikker; and Oldham-Ramona/Rutland senior Abby Stratton.












Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Entertainment

Shoppe Hide

 

Copyright 2017 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal